I. HOW ARE SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY CLAIMS DECIDED?
[…] This article is an overview of how claims are evaluated. However, it is not an exhaustive guide and there are nuances and rules that go beyond the scope of this article. This article is not a substitute for the advice of a qualified attorney and it should not be used as a self-help manual. Any use or reproduction of this article without the written consent of the author is prohibited.
II. DISABILITY: A Medical and Vocational Decision
A. The Medical Component
The Social Security Act (“the Act”) provides that certain individuals who are “under a disability” shall receive disability benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1)(D). The statutory concept of “disability” is comprised both of a medical and a vocational element. The Social Security Act defines the term disability as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). This is the medical component of the statutory definition of disability.
B. The Vocational Component
The Act also provides that a claimant will be found disabled only if his impairment or impairments “are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area in which he lives, or whether a specific job vacancy exists for him, or whether he would be hired if he applied for work.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A). This is the vocational component of the definition of disability.